It's The Same Story

It's The Same Story · 2011

It's The Same Story (2011) is a Documentary / Animation / History film directed by Nina Sabnani, starring Papuram Rav, Kojaram Rav, Aishwarya Dixit.

DocumentaryAnimationHistory

Overview

Two storytellers put forth their versions of the story of Shravan Kumar. The art for the film uses painted images from a wooden portable shrine called a Kaavad. The film is a collaborative work between traditional Kaavad storytellers and Kaavad artists from Rajasthan, together with the filmmaker. Combining lush animation with live-action, the film is an interpretation of two stories which are forever fused in the act of telling and retelling.

Cast

Papuram Rav, Kojaram Rav, Aishwarya Dixit, Trishla Patel

Forgot the name of "It's The Same Story"? Describe the plot or a scene and let MovieMind find it.

Find a movie by describing it

Frequently asked

What is "It's The Same Story" about?

Two storytellers put forth their versions of the story of Shravan Kumar. The art for the film uses painted images from a wooden portable shrine called a Kaavad. The film is a collaborative work between traditional Kaavad storytellers and Kaavad artists from Rajasthan, together with the filmmaker. Combining lush animation with live-action, the film is an interpretation of two stories which are forever fused in the act of telling and retelling.

When was "It's The Same Story" released?

It's The Same Story was released in 2011.

Who stars in "It's The Same Story"?

The cast includes Papuram Rav, Kojaram Rav, Aishwarya Dixit, Trishla Patel.