Overview

Barry White gave the world some of its most joyous music, and that voice mesmerised women everywhere, but his death was isolated and painful. Culminating in his sad death as remembered by one of his sons and one of his daughters, the film looks at Barry's childhood, his time in prison, and his decision to go into music and thereby change his life. From producer/composer to his decision to sing his own material, from his formation of Love Unlimited (featuring his wife, who contributes along with her sister - also in the group), the film examines the life in detail until his untimely end. The film is narrated "from the grave" by Barry himself.

Cast

Barry White

Forgot the name of "Let the Music Play: The Barry White Story"? Describe the plot or a scene and let MovieMind find it.

Find a movie by describing it

Frequently asked

What is "Let the Music Play: The Barry White Story" about?

Barry White gave the world some of its most joyous music, and that voice mesmerised women everywhere, but his death was isolated and painful. Culminating in his sad death as remembered by one of his sons and one of his daughters, the film looks at Barry's childhood, his time in prison, and his decision to go into music and thereby change his life. From producer/composer to his decision to sing his own material, from his formation of Love Unlimited (featuring his wife, who contributes along with her sister - also in the group), the film examines the life in detail until his untimely end. The film is narrated "from the grave" by Barry himself.

When was "Let the Music Play: The Barry White Story" released?

Let the Music Play: The Barry White Story was released in 2007.

Who stars in "Let the Music Play: The Barry White Story"?

The cast includes Barry White.

Let the Music Play: The Barry White Story (2007) — Plot, Cast & Similar Titles · MovieMind