The Summer in Gossensass

The Summer in Gossensass · 1964

The Summer in Gossensass (1964) is a Documentary / Drama / History film directed by Casper Wrede, starring Claes Gill, Camilla Hasse, Molly Urquhart.

DocumentaryDramaHistory

Overview

'To the May sun of a September life', wrote Henrik Ibsen on the photograph of himself that he gave to 19-year-old Emilie Bardach in Gossensass in September 1889. This is a documentary about the sixty-second year in the life of the great Norwegian dramatist.

Cast

Claes Gill, Camilla Hasse, Molly Urquhart, Milo Sperber, Ingeborg Wells, Vivien Merchant, John Wood, Jeffry Wickham

Forgot the name of "The Summer in Gossensass"? Describe the plot or a scene and let MovieMind find it.

Find a movie by describing it

Frequently asked

What is "The Summer in Gossensass" about?

'To the May sun of a September life', wrote Henrik Ibsen on the photograph of himself that he gave to 19-year-old Emilie Bardach in Gossensass in September 1889. This is a documentary about the sixty-second year in the life of the great Norwegian dramatist.

When was "The Summer in Gossensass" released?

The Summer in Gossensass was released in 1964.

Who stars in "The Summer in Gossensass"?

The cast includes Claes Gill, Camilla Hasse, Molly Urquhart, Milo Sperber.